Finding pasta without eggs can be a difficult task for those with egg allergies. Pasta is an easy go-to meal for many families, and pasta salads are common at family gatherings, but finding safe noodles is essential for those with allergies. So I spent time researching many pasta brands out there to find allergy-friendly pastas made in egg free facilities, as well as options that are dairy free, nut free, wheat free, and gluten free.
Some brands that make egg free pasta on dedicated egg-free lines are Tinkyada, Barilla Gluten Free, and Banza Pasta. Certain pastas produced by DeCecco, Delallo, Simply Nature, and Priano are also made in egg-free facilities.
Below you’ll find more details about each brand, their ingredients, details about their facility, and where you can buy them. Manufacturing processes and ingredients do change, so always check for yourself to be sure food works for your health needs.
We may earn a commission for qualifying purchases.
This list of allergy-friendly pasta noodles will give you a great starting place so you can safely include pasta in your meal plan again.
Pasta Made in Egg Free Facilities
1. Tinkyada Brown Rice Pasta
Tinkyada makes a good egg free pasta that’s also wheat/gluten free. Most Tinkyada pasta is made from brown rice and water, while a few vegetable varieties like their colorful spirals also include spinach, tomato, and carrot powder.
Does Tinkyada Pasta Contain Eggs?
Tinkyada pasta is made in a dedicated facility free from wheat, gluten, egg, peanut, dairy, casein, soy, nut, peanut, corn, and meat.
The front of the package states:
“Our entire production facility and all machines are dedicated to the manufacture of rice pasta – no other grain or cereal is used to prevent cross-grain contamination at production.”-TINKYADA PACKAGE
Where Can You Buy Tinkyada Pasta?
Shop for Tinkyada egg free pasta at your local grocery stores or have it delivered to you by Amazon, Vitacost, or Thrive Market.
Try Thrive Market
Have you tried Thrive Market yet? There are so many allergy-friendly options, including Tinkyada Pasta. It’s a lifesaver in our food allergy family.
Shop on Amazon
2. Gluten Free Barilla Pasta
Barilla makes a line of gluten free pasta that’s also egg free, peanut free, tree nut free, fish free, shellfish free, soy free, lactose free, vegan, and vegetarian. Barilla gluten free pasta is made from corn flour and rice flour.
Barilla does have some pasta made with eggs. On their individual pasta product pages, scroll down to “SUITABLE FOR” to learn more about the allergens present for each pasta.
For example, on the classic wheat, whole grain, organic, legume (lentil and chickpea), and veggie pasta pages, “Egg Free” is NOT listed under Suitable For. However “Egg Free” is listed as ‘Suitable For’ on all the Gluten Free pasta pages. Read any of the Gluten Free Pasta Pages here.
Barilla gluten free egg free pasta includes:
- oven-ready lasagne
Does Barilla Pasta Contain Eggs?
“Barilla pasta does not contain peanuts, peanut oil, soy or fish. Certain Barilla pasta products contain eggs, milk, and gluten. Some Barilla pasta may also contain tree nuts. For people with a gluten intolerance or allergy, Barilla offers a line of certified gluten-free pastas made with a blend of corn and rice.-BARILLA
Read more about allergens in Barilla products here.
Where Can You Buy Barilla Gluten Free Pasta?
Shop for Barilla Gluten Free pasta at your local grocery stores or have it delivered to you by Amazon.
3. Banza Pasta
Banza gluten-free pasta is primarily made from chickpeas. While the mac & cheese and rice products are made in facilities with other allergens, all of the pasta shapes are completely egg free, gluten free, soy free, peanut free, tree nut free, fish free, shellfish free, and sesame free.
Does Banza Pasta Contain Eggs?
All of the Banza pasta shapes are produced in a dedicated egg-free facility, including their angel hair, cavatappi, elbows, linguine, penne, rigatoni, rotini, shells, spaghetti, wheels, ziti, casarecce, gemelli, alphabets, bowties, and lasagna noodles. The only major allergen present in the same manufacturing facility is milk and the quote below from their FAQ page shares more about how that cheese is handled.
Is Banza Pasta Allergen-Free?
“Our pasta shapes (Angel Hair, Cavatappi, Elbows, Linguine, Penne, Rigatoni, Rotini, Shells, Spaghetti, Wheels, Ziti, Alphabets, Casarecce, Gemelli, Bowties, Lasagna) are not made with ingredients that include “major food allergens” as defined by the FDA.
Our Mac and Cheese products include pre-packaged cheese pouches (containing Milk). Of note, the cheese for our Mac and Cheese is produced and packaged at a separate facility from our pasta. Our pasta facility receives pre-packaged and sealed cheese pouches for insertion into our Banza Mac and Cheese boxes. The cheese is not manufactured or reworked at our pasta manufacturing facility, but simply repacked from case to box. We have a dedicated allergen storage area for cheese pouches and an allergen preventive control plan.”-BANZA
Banza has a wonderful allergen information chart, that shows which products, such as mac & cheese and rice, are made in facilities or on equipment that also processes eggs.
Where Can You Buy Banza Pasta?
Try Thrive Market 📦
Have you tried Thrive Market yet? There are so many allergy-friendly options, including Banza Pasta. It’s definitely made our life with multiple food allergies easier!
Some Pasta Made in Egg Free Facilities
These brands have certain pasta made in egg-free facilities.
4. DeCecco Pasta
Some DeCecco Pasta is made in an egg free facility and many families with egg allergy safely eat it. However, they do have a facility that makes pasta with eggs, so be sure to check each blue box to make sure it does not state “may contain egg” to ensure it’s pasta from their egg free facility.
Does DeCecco Pasta Contain Eggs?
Some Colavita pasta does not contain eggs, but some does. With DeCecco pasta, you need to check each box to verify if it “may contain eggs” or not. Contact DeCecco for more allergen information.
Where Can You Buy DeCecco Pasta?
DeCecco pasta is available at Walmart and Amazon. Unfortunatley, you cannot see the allergen information on the Amazon product pages at the time of writing, so shopping for DeCecco pasta in person is best to verify the “may contain” allergen warning does not list egg. Or you can check Amazon to see if they’ve updated the allergen information.
5. Delallo Pasta
Many of the Delallo Pastas are made in dedicated nut free and egg free facility, but not all of it. Their gluten free pastas are made out of rice or a mixture of corn and rice.
Does Delallo Pasta Contain Eggs?
Some Delallo pasta contains eggs or is made in a facility with eggs, however, many of the Delallo pastas are made without eggs in a dedicated egg free facility.
In May 2021, Delallo customer service provided the following information about allergens in their pastas:
- Organic Whole Wheat Pasta Egg and Nut Free Facility? Yes
- Organic Semolina Pasta Egg and Nut Free Facility? Yes
- Gluten Free Corn and Rice Pasta Egg and Nut Free Facility? Yes
- Gluten Free Whole Grain Rice Pasta Egg and Nut Free Facility? Yes
- Semolina Flour Egg and Nut Free Facility? Yes
- Traditional Semolina (Fusili Col Bucco) Egg and Nut Free Facility? Nut Free, NOT Egg Free
- Gluten Free Corn and Rice Pasta Milk and dairy free facility? Yes
- Gluten Free Whole Grain Rice Pasta Milk and dairy free facility? Yes
- Organic Semolina Pasta Is the organic Semolina Pasta is processed in a facility, or on a production line, where it may cross-contaminate with soy, corn, oats, tree nuts, coconut, citrus fruits, fish, or other legumes? The only allergen in the Pasta Plant is Wheat/gluten used in the pasta. There are no other allergens handled in the facility.
Contact Delallo for the most up-to-date allergen information.
Where Can You Buy Delallo Pasta?
Colavita is popular for their authentic Italian pasta, olive oil, and vinegars. Colavita has their traditional pasta line, organic, gluten free, and whole wheat pastas. Some Colavita pasta is completely egg-free and made in an egg-free facility.
In additional to the traditional cuts like elbow noodles, Colavita also makes many unique cuts of pasta, such as:
Does Colavita Pasta Contain Eggs?
Colavita produces most pasta in an egg-free facility; however, they produce some pasta in a facility with eggs. Here’s the allergen information I got via email from Colavita customer service inMay 2021:
“Our Colavita Long Fusilli, Colavita Lasagne, and our Colavita Gluten Free Pasta have a risk of cross-contamination with eggs because these items are produced in a separate factory that produces egg pasta on the same machinery.”-COLAVITA CUSTOMER SERVICE, MAY 2021
To contact Colavita directly yourself, click here.
Does Colavita Pasta Facility Contain Any of the Top Allergens?
- Soy – May Contain
- Milk – No
- Peanuts – No
- Tree Nuts – No
- Fish – No
- Shellfish – No
- Sesame – No
-per email from Colavita customer service, May 2021
Where Can You Buy Colavita Pasta?
7. Simply Nature Spaghetti at Aldi
Some of the Simply Nature organic wheat spaghetti noodles at Aldi state they are made in an Egg-Free Facility. The ingredients are wheat and water. It appears they have more than one facility, however, so carefully check your Aldi store to see if they have Simply Nature organic spaghetti noodles made in an egg-free facility.
8. Priano Pasta at Aldi
The authentic Italian wheat pasta brand at Aldi also has packages stating they were produced in an egg-free facility.
If you have an Aldi store nearby, check the Priano Pasta to see if it states it was made in an egg-free facility.
Egg Free Pasta – Unsure if Egg Free Facility
The following pasta brand does not contain eggs as an ingredient and there is no warning that the product may contain eggs or that it was made in a facility with eggs.
Many families with egg allergies have shared they safely eat this pasta brand. We contacted the company and are awaiting verification about whether this pasta brand manufactures pasta in dedicated egg-free facilities.
9. Garofalo Pasta
Garofalo makes Italian wheat and gluten-free pasta in an egg-free facility. Their gluten free pasta is made from corn, rice, and quinoa.
Some of the pasta varieties Garofalo makes are:
- Mezze Maniche Rigate
- Garofalo Pappardelle
- Gluten Free Linguine
- Gluten Free Penne
- Gluten Free Spaghetti
Does Garofalo Pasta Contain Eggs?
The Garofalo pasta does not contain eggs. I have contacted their customer service via email in May of 2021 regarding common allergens, such as egg, in their facility, and their response was as follows:
“There is no other ingredient aside wheat and water in our pasta. No tree nuts, peanuts, shellfish, eggs, dairy.”-GAROFALO CUSTOMER SERVICE
To contact Garofalo yourself for more information, click here.
Where Can You Buy Garofalo Pasta?
Share These Egg Free Pastas
Would you support our food allergy community by sharing this list of egg free pasta brands on Pinterest or Facebook?
I hope it helps families looking for pasta made without eggs!
From one food allergy parent to another,
More Food Allergy Parent Tips
ALWAYS CHECK LABELS YOURSELF
Ingredients and manufacturing procedures can change over time. Please recheck food labels to make sure they fit your dietary needs before eating.
I am a constantly-researching food allergy mom. However, I am not a medical professional and nothing on this blog should take the place of your doctor’s recommendations.
What are the best HEALTHY Black Friday and Cyber Monday Deals? I thought you'd never ask! Below are 14 of my favorite Cyber Week Deals that will help you have a healthier family and home. 1....
Thanksgiving is coming up and you probably need some peanut free Thanksgiving treats. We know how hard holidays are with food allergies. So we put together this guide of packaged Thanksgiving...